State Bar of Texas Family Law Section

Committees

2017-2018
Family Law Council

Committee Assignments

APPELLATE

Chair: Charles Hardy
Executive Liaison: Chris Nickelson

Members:

Adam Dietrich
Karl Hays
Jessica Janicek
Richard Orsinger
Georganna Simpson
Jimmy Vaught
Jessica Dixon Weaver

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS*

Chair: Joe Indelicato
Executive Liaison: Cindy Tisdale

Members:

Wendy Burgower
Warren Cole
Susan McLerran
Nicholas Rothschild
Brian Webb
Natalie Webb

Hall of Legends Subcommittee

Chair: Joe Indelicato
Executive Liaison: Cindy Tisdale
Members: All Hall of Legends past recipients
*This committee brings nominations to the Executive Committee.

BYLAWS

Chair: Brian Webb
Executive Liaison: Kathryn Murphy

Members:

Tom Ausley
Roxie Cluck
Anna McKim
Sara Springer Valentine

FORMBOOK

Co-Chair: Georganna Simpson
Co-Chair: Norma Trusch
Executive Liaison: Steve Naylor

Members:

Sean Abeyta
Warren Cole
Mara Friesen
Alicia Key
Bill Morris
Nicholas Rothschild
Melody Royall
Hon. Dean Rucker
Natalie Webb
John Withers
Chris Wrampelmeier

HISTORY AND ARCHIVES

Chair: Kathy Kinser
Executive Liaison: Jonathan Bates

Members:

Laura Arteaga
Erin Bowden
Cindi Barela Graham
Jim Loveless
Gary Nickelson
Heather Ronconi-Algermissen
Kyle Sanders
Jimmy Vaught

LEGISLATIVE

Co-Chair: Jack Marr
Co-Chair: Diana Friedman
Assistant Chair: Chris Wrampelmeier
Executive Liaison and Committee Member: Kristal Thomson

Members:

Warren Cole
Leigh de la Reza
Sherri Evans
Karl Hays
Lynn Kamin
Heather King
Kathy Kinser
Bill Morris
Susan McLerran
Chris Nickelson
Hon. Dean Rucker
JoAl Cannon Sheridan
Kristal Thomson
Jimmy Vaught
Brian Webb

MEMBERSHIP

Chair: Anna McKim
Executive Liaison: Jonathan Bates
Special Advisor: Christi Lankford

Members:

Leigh de la Reza
Rick Roberston

NOMINATING
Chair: Steve Naylor

Members:

Jonathan Bates
Kathryn Murphy
Steve Naylor
Chris Nickelson
Kristal Thomson

PARALEGALS

Co-Chair: Kay Redburn
Co-Chair: Christi Lankford
Executive Liaison: Cindy Tisdale

Members:

Shannon Armstrong
Natalie Harris
Christine Trujillo

PRO BONO

Chair: Lisa Hoppes
Chair for Webinars: Leigh de la Reza
Executive Liaison: Steve Naylor

Members:

Laura Arteaga
Erin Bowden
Thelma Sanders Clardy
Roxie Cluck
Hayley Collins
Adam Dietrich
Richard Fry
Lon Loveless
Susan McLerran
Rachel Reuter
Eric Robertson
Heather Ronconi-Algermissen
Nicholas Rothschild
Jacqueline Smith
Natalie Webb
Chris Wrampelmeier

PUBLICATIONS

Co-Chair: Christina Molitor
Co-Chair: Jim Mueller
Co-Executive Liaison: Cindy Tisdale
Co-Executive Liaison: Kristal Thomson

Members:

Charla Bradshaw
Adam Dietrich
Lisa Hoppes
Cindi Barela Graham
Jessica Janicek
Heather King
Anna McKim
Eric Robertson
Nicholas Rothschild
Kristal Thomson
Sara Springer Valentine
Jimmy Vaught

RULE 194 AD HOC

Chair: Karl Hays
Executive Liaison: Chris Nickelson

Members:

Joe Indelicato
Jessica Janicek
Heather King
Steve Naylor
Kristal Thomson

SECTION BOOTH

Chair: Jim Mueller
Executive Liaison: Chris Nickelson
Special Advisor: Christi Lankford

Members:

Laura Arteaga
Norma Bazan
Cindi Barela Graham
Erin Bowden
Thelma Sanders Clardy
Roxie Cluck
Adam Dietrich
Joe Indelicato
Jessica Janicek
Aimee Pingenot Key
Lon Loveless
Christina Molitor
Susan McLerran
Eric Robertson
Nicholas Rothschild
Kyle Sanders
Dwayne Smith
Jacqueline Smith
Sara Springer Valentine
Natalie Webb

SECTION REPORT

Editor: Georganna Simpson
Executive Liaison: Cindy Tisdale
Assistant Editor: Rebecca Rowan
Assistant Editor: Jimmy Verner

WEBSITE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Rick Robertson
Assistant Chair: Jonathan Bates
Executive Liaison: Kristal Thomson

Members

Leigh de la Reza
Reginald Hirsch
Anna McKim
Mark Unger

BOARD OF ADVISORS

Administrative Assistant: Christi Lankford
Editorial Advisor: Georganna Simpson
Educational Advisor: Prof. Jessica Dixon Weaver
Foundation Liaison: Warren Cole
Judicial Liaison (DJ): Jack Marr
Judicial Liaison (AJ): Scott Beauchamp
State Bar Liaison: To be determined
State Bar Liaison: To be determined
Supreme Court Liaison: Hon. Debra Lehrmann

MENTOR ASSIGNMENTS

Adam Dietrich Mentor: Steve Naylor
Susan McLerran Mentor: Kristal Thomson
Eric Robertson Mentor: Kathryn Murphy
Nicholas Rothschild Mentor: Cindy Tisdale
Natalie Webb Mentor: Jonathan Bates